Privacy Notice – Updated

In short…

This Privacy Notice describes why we gather personal data and how we handle it.

We will use your information to manage your account, to personalise your use of TrilbyTV, to process your subscription (if you are the person responsible) and to send you information about the product and features (if you agree).

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other organisations.

If you would like to make a request for your data to be erased from our systems, you can do so using the contact information below.

By using TrilbyTV and agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to the collection, storage and use of your personal data as detailed below.

If you have any comments or concerns about the above notice please get in touch with us.

Benjamin Stanley, a Director at Trilby Multimedia Limited, is the Representative Contact and Data Protection Officer.

In writing… Trilby Multimedia Limited, Suite 67, 123 Stratford Road, Solihull, B90 3ND

By email… info@trilbytv.co.uk

In more detail…

TrilbyTV is a service of Trilby Multimedia Limited, incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 04572637 whose registered office is at Suite 67, 123 Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull B90 3ND. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

In designing our software we ensure we collect the minimum amount of data required to make our services work. This notice outlines what privacy and security considerations we expect from you in relation to using TrilbyTV. This document has been reviewed as part of our compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation as applied in English law by the Data Protection Act 2018 (UK GDPR).

  1. We collect information from you when you sign up to TrilbyTV. This information includes personally identifiable information and is collected in order for us to provide and personalise the service. This information comprises:
    • Your Name – so we can address you by name in the software and when you make contact with us, or we make contact with you.
    • Your Email – used to send your initial login information, any password reset requests, to communicate with you regarding any support issues. If you are the person responsible, then we will also use this to communicate account information such as subscription renewal. With your consent, we will send you software update information and customer stories to help make better use of the software. Your email address may also be your Username in this case it will be used to authenticate you when you log in.
    • Your Organisation – Your school or company is linked to your details above, so we ensure you are using the correct version of TrilbyTV for your setting.
    • Your Telephone number – This may be a direct, switchboard or mobile number which we will use to make contact with you regarding any support issues or, If you are the person responsible, then we may contact you using this number for account matters such as subscription renewal.
  2. We will also gather general organisation contact information including postcode and address of the organisation the subscription is provided to.
  3. The lawful basis for the collecting and processing of the above is:
    • it is necessary to be able to contact the individual to perform incident management and, therefore to perform the contract;
    • we have a legitimate interest to be able to link users with their institutions to track and audit their use;
    • We have a legitimate interest in using authentication to limit access and provide reasonable security for users and their content;
    • we have a legitimate interest in providing SaaS service for authorised users.
  4. By registering and using TrilbyTV you are allowing us to provide you with services via the TrilbyTV applications and website. It is your responsibility to ensure that we are kept up to date if the information changes or becomes invalid.
  5. We will only use the information collected to provide you with TrilbyTV and for the management and operation of services provided by Trilby Multimedia Limited and our partner organisations and resellers.
  6. All personal data that is uploaded to TrilbyTV will not be transferred to a country outside the EEA. Where you have opted into our mailing list and newsletter, data used for this may be transferred to, stored at and processed in a location outside the EEA.
  7. We may collect other data about you in a variety of ways including:
    • via your app and website usage, by IP address and when you login;
    • during conversations or correspondence with TrilbyTV staff;
    • when a transaction such as a subscription or renewal takes place;
    • from third parties such as an online search.
  8. For our education customers: We also collect information from students when they sign up. This includes First and Last Name, Sign Up code and an optional email address. With the Sign Up code, we are able to link students to their respective school. This is for the purpose of ensuring students only see their school information and for the purposes of account management.
    • If we discover or are informed that consent was not obtained for an individual we reserve the right to close the account and remove and destroy all materials.
    • When you provide students with the Sign Up code you should be aware that they may share this code with others who would then have access to the content of your TrilbyTV service. For this reason, the code can be changed in the System dashboard.
  9. Cookies collect data about your use of the TrilbyTV Platform which is used to help us improve our online services. Cookies remember your preferences and make the service easier for you to use. These cookies are placed on your device either by Trilby or by the third parties whose services we use as part of the TrilbyTV Platform. Some cookies are retained in your browser for only as long as you visit our website, while others persist for a longer period.
    You can see our list of cookies and adjust what cookies are set and used on our Cookie Notice page.
  10. We may use your personal details (Name, Email address, Twitter handle, Telephone) to contact you regarding our services and your account. By providing us with your details and opting in to receive such communications, you are allowing us to do this via Email, Twitter and Telephone.
  11. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Individual IP addresses used to access the site are recorded and may be used to help secure the service in the event of breaches.
  12. We will only share your details with another organisation with your consent. The only exception to requiring your consent is where such disclosure is required by Law.
  13. We may from time to time collect and anonymise data to produce statistics, for product improvement or for service monitoring provided this does not include any personal data.
  14. Third party tools that we make use of which may process your data include Zamzar(file conversion), Mailchimp (mailing list), Mailigen (mailing list), Xero (invoicing), Google Apps (customer management and stats), Pipedrive (customer sales tracking),  Slack (internal communications and support), Google Analytics (platform usage analysis), Twilio/Sendgrid (emails), Help Scout (support), Paddle (payment transactions) and Firebase (app analytics), Airbrake (app analytics), Trello/Atlassian (feedback tracking), Lead Feeder (web visitor tracking), YouTube (video playback data). OutFunnel (web visitor tracking, email distribution and marketing campaign management).
  15. We may use your personal data to send you information about changes to TrilbyTV such as new features and developments. When you first log in, you will be given the option to opt in to these communications. You can opt in and out of receiving such information by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any communication or by using the options in the Profile Settings of TrilbyTV or by contacting us via the details below.
  16. The data we hold should be accurate and kept up to date and you have the right to have personal data rectified. Some of the data can be changed by yourself through the user Profile or administration tools. Where data cannot be changed you can contact us to correct the information via the links provided in TrilbyTV or using the details below. We will rectify any inaccurate data within 30 days, but typically as soon as notified.
  17. During the active TrilbyTV subscription, we will hold all data relevant to providing the service. When the subscription lapses we will retain the TrilbyTV content for 30-days past expiration in case you miss the renewal date. After 30-days and before no more than 90-days the content and users on your system will be permanently deleted. We will retain the institution name and any generic contact details in order to track that a subscription once existed.
  18. If you believe that there has been a breach of access and any data has been disclosed, please contact us via the details below.
  19. In the event that Trilby Multimedia Limited or the TrilbyTV Platform is acquired by another entity then the data held on the TrilbyTV service will transfer to the new owner along with this Privacy Notice. The new entity may continue to use the data gathered in the way this notice describes.
  20. Any changes to this notice may be made from time to time. If the changes alter the way we deal with or hold your data you will be prompted to read and agree to them again. The current version will always be displayed on the TrilbyTV website.

If you have any comments or concerns about the above notice please get in touch with us.

Benjamin Stanley, a Director at Trilby Multimedia Limited, is the Representative Contact and Data Protection Officer.

In writing… Trilby Multimedia Limited, Suite 67, 123 Stratford Road, Solihull, B90 3ND

By email… info@trilbytv.co.uk

Last updated: June 23, 2021

 

Free 30 day trial

Get set up in less than 10 minutes, no payment details required.

Start free trial